hillside pointe north little rock
[…] Discovery Deadlines - Written Discovery - EsquireTek January 2023 Happy New Year from Evans Kingsbury. Discovery in UD - California - Legal Answers - Avvo The opposing party has the right to ask questions to learn information. What facts or witnesses support their side. The revised statute however, allows for any party to attend the deposition in person, which could result in conflict between a witness who wants to socially distance and a party or attorney who wants to be in the room where testimony is being taken. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". It is only a matter of time until E-Service becomes more widespread throughout the judicial system. 6 It is just a very handy reminder that you never, ever extend the deadline for filing notice of intention to move for a new trial regardless of the service method.